Scroll to top

Haddo tup lamb leads Royal Highland line up

The Knox family’s Haddo flock made its presence felt at this year’s Royal Highland Show, taking both the open and performance recorded ram lamb classes and going on to take the day’s overall championship under judge and Society chairman Steve Richardson.


Mr Richardson on just his second visit to the Royal Highland praised the quality of the stock put in front of him across the board and said it had been a pleasure to judge such a high standard of sheep.

“Every class had real quality in it and the winners were exceptional sheep displaying great fleshing and truly modern Texel attributes, with growth, carcass and that extra show ring sparkle we want to see in the breed.

“My champion caught my eye the minute he came in to the ring in his class and is a great naturally fleshed lamb with a tremendous top and end with a great outlook and exceptional correctness.”

Mr Richardson’s champion was KWJ1801583 a son of the 60,000gns Clinterty Yuga Khan and out of a dam by Ellen Valley Warlord. He was on his first outing and is out of a dam which is maternal sister to tups sold at 5000gns and 48000gns.

“He’s a great example of the breed and was a standout lamb in his class and in the championship. I could hardly fault him and his growth for age is exceptional, particularly to be carrying the carcass he is,” added Mr Richardson.

Standing reserve overall was the day’s female champion and winner of the gimmer class, a Strathbogie Yes Sir daughter from Jim Innes and family’s Strathbogie flock.

This was IJS1701627, a gimmer which Mr Richardson said stood out for her squareness and evenness of fleshing. “She was the top of the line in a great class of gimmers any of the top end of that class would look win on another day.”

Taking the reserve male championship was Ian Murray’s homebred shearling ram Glenway Ace of Diamonds, a son of Garngour Yeltsin out of a homebred dam by Brackenridge Underdog.

And the reserve female honours went to the second prize gimmer from that class, Robbie Wilson’s LYM1702514, a similarly bred gimmer to the female champion being a Strathbogie Yes Sir daughter out of a Strathbogie Untouchable-sired dam.

In the day’s opening class, the aged rams, the winner was the £23,000 Midlock You’re The One from the Alford family, with this one jointly owned by John Elliot, Roxburgh and Jonathan Watson, Brijon.

And the performance recorded ram lamb class was won by the Knox family with KWJ1801569, another by Clinterty Yuga Khan and this time out of a dam by Strathbogie Smokey Blue.

Leading the aged ewe class was HBR1600780 from Procters Farm, with this one being bred by Richard Henderson, Ballynahone, and sired by Duncryne Uber Cool and out of a dam by Springhill Silverstone.

Top honours in the ewe lambs went to the Clark family with CJN1805507, a Kock Yardsman daughter out of a dam by Mossvale Winston.

Meanwhile, an interlude in judging before the championships saw auctioneer Brian Ross of Lawrie and Symington sell a hand carved shepherd’s crook in aid of the My Name’5 Doddie Foundation for Motor Neurone disease.

After frenetic bidding the hammer eventually fell at £2000, with the final bid placed by Archie Hamilton of the Smyllum flock, Lanark.

Results

Aged Tup

1 –Messrs Alford’s Midlock You’re The One

2 – Messrs Bradley-Farmer, Gray and Orr’s Peacehay Ya’Belter

3 – Thomas Greenhill’s Tophill World Cup

4 – John Connell’s Craig Douglas Yamaha

Shearling Rams

1 – Ian Murray’s Glenway Ace of Diamonds

2 – Vaughan Farms’ and R Bennett’s Plasucha Aberfeldy

3 – Ian Murray’s MFZ1701376

4 – John Connell’s Strathbogie Airbourne

5 – James Currie’s Farmhill Alexis

Ram Lambs 

1 – Messrs Knox’s KWJ1801583

2 – Robert Wilson’s LYM1803073

3 – James Innes’ IJS1802739

4 – Procters Farm’s PFD1802468

5 – Robert Wilson’s LYM1803023

Performance recorded ram lambs

1 – Messrs Knox’s KWJ1801569

2 –  Robert Laird’s LTC1804066

3 – Procters Farm’s PFD1802379

4  – Messrs Campbell’s CKC1809945

5 – David McKerrow’s DMN1801865

Aged Ewes

1 – Procters Farm’s HBR1600780

2 –  Gordon Gray’s GGH1606104

3 – Messrs Knox’s KWJ1601224

4 – James Innes’ IJS1600672

5 – Alan Campbell’s CNK1400273

Shearling Ewes

1 – James Innes’ IJS1701627

2 – Robert Wilson’s LYM1702514

3 – Robert Bennett’s BFE1707087

4 – Robert Bennett’s BFE1707032

5 – Procters Farm’s PFD1701618

Ewe Lambs

1 – Messrs Clark’s CJN1805507

2 – Procters Farm’s PFD1802350

3 – Procters Farm’s PFD1802456

4 – Robert Wilson’s LYM1802993

5 – David Preacher’s PDV1812463

Champion – Messrs Knox’s ram lamb KWJ1801583

Reserve champion – James Innes’ gimmer IJS1701627

See videos of the championship judging on the Society’s Facebook page and a gallery of images from the show here and a roundup video here.

Related posts

Translate site »