Scroll to top

NITBC Lisahally sale hits 830gns top

The pre-sale champion, a shearling ram from the Tamnamoney flock of Roger Strawbridge was the sale leader at the recent NITBC sale at Lisahally.

This shearling, by Tophill Yankee Boy is out of a Knock Travis daughter and was tapped out as champion by Robbie Foster of the Springhill flock.

This was the third year in succession which the Tamnamone flock has clinched the championship at Lisahally, with this one leading the prices when making 830gns to Michael Doherty.

Next in line for a rosette and the money was Adrian Liggett’s Corbo pen with Ballylesson A-One, a Leapoges War Admiral son. He was purchased by Alwyn Fleming, Limavady, for 700gns.  Mr Liggett also sold another from the pen for 680gns.

Also featuring in the leading prices for a shearling were J & H Foster Springhill Texels with their Lonicera exhibit purchased from A & R Dickson, Castlederg, as a lamb.  This Drumgooland Vinney son out of a Drumderg Uno daughter changed hands for 690gns to Leslie Blair Limavady.  Third place rosette went to Messrs A & J Young Kilrail for a Tullyard York.  He later sold for 630gns to A Procter, Cross.

Leading the prices for the ram lambs was the sixth place exhibit from Roger Strawbridge’s Tamnamoney pen.  This Scotsman Avicii son out of a Knock Travis mother sold to Nigel Madden, Claudy, for 670gns.  Second in line for a leading price for a ram lamb was Martin Warnock, Straidarran Texels with his fourth place exhibit.  His Nochnary Augusta was knocked down for 600gns.

Claiming the judge’s third place rosette and third highest price in the ram lambs was Andrew Kennedy’s Midcombe Axel son out of a Tophill Wall St daughter selling to Alexander Moore, Dungiven, for 500gns. Selling for the same money was Alistair Breen’s Drumderg exhibit.  Claiming the judges first place rosette and Holden Agri Ltd Reserve Champion this Garngour Aristotle son out of a Braehead ewe moved home to Robert Black Ardmore.

Averages; 22 shearling rams £525, 46 ram lambs £318.15.

Show Results Kindly Sponsored by Holden Agri and Fuels Ltd

Champion    Roger Strawbridge Tamnamoney

Reserve champion   Alistair Breen Drumderg

 

Shearling Ram Class                                    

1stRoger Strawbridge, Tamnamoney

2ndAdrian Liggett, Corbo

3rdA&J Young, Kilrail

4thGary Rankin, Garvetagh Hill

5thLeona Young, Redford

6thMcKinney Bros, Heathmount

 

 

Ram Lamb Class

1stAlistair Breen, Drumderg

2ndShaune Duggan, Drumard Hill

3rdAndrew Kennedy, Maineview

4thMartin Warnock, Straidarran

5thM & C Millar, Millars

6thRoger Strawbridge, Tamnamoney

Related posts

Translate site »