Scroll to top

NITBC celebrates successful year

The Ross Park Hotel, Kells, was the venue recently for members, friends and sponsors of the NI Texel Sheep Breeders Club as they joined together for their annual dinner dance and awards evening.  Following an excellent meal Club chairman Martin Cromie welcomed the members and guests and extended thanks on behalf of the Club to the sponsors of the various competitions run throughout the year.

He also made special thanks to Ivan Porter, Osmonds, and Danske Bank representative Seamus McCormick for the sponsorship of the annual flock competition and Alistair Sampson, Volac, for the show flock championship.  The results of the Volac Show Championship 2018 were announced followed by the results of the NI Texel Flock Competition.

Judge Anna Minnice-Hughes from the Penparc Flock, Wales, acknowledged how it was an honour to be invited to judge the prestigious competition and thanked everyone for their welcome and hospitality.  Anna went on to speak highly about the quality of stock viewed during the week and how difficult her job had been made to choose from the high standard of exhibits.

The results of the competitions are as follows:

Volac Show Flock Championship

Volac Reserve Champion Flock 2018:Alastair Gault, Forkins Texels

Volac Champion Show Flock 2018: Wilson and Moses, Blackstown Texels

Flock Competition Results

Pen of Ewe Lambs kindly sponsored by Ivan Porter, Osmonds, Ballyward

Small Flock (based on birth notifications from 1-45: four lambs):

1stShaune Duggan, Drumard Hill
2ndPhilip Bradley, Drumagarner
3rdPatrick Donnelly, Donrho

Medium Flock (based on birth notifications from 45-80: six lambs):

1stJack Gault, Cherryvale
2nd Chrissie and Martin Mullan, BlueGates
3rdDanny McKay, Rohan

Large Flock (based on birth notifications from 80+: 10 lambs):

1stJohn Foster, Springhill
2ndAlastair gault, Forkins
3rdAndrew Kennedy, Maineview

Best Senior Stock Ram kindly sponsored by Ivan Porter, Osmonds, Ballyward.

1stJohn Foster with Bluehill Yogi
2ndChrissie and Martin Mullan with Drumgooland Aga Khan
3rdSimpson and Calvin with Milburn Allstar

Best Junior Stock Ram kindly sponsored by Ivan Porter. Osmonds, Ballyward.

1stAndrew Kennedy with Silverhill Bushtucker
2ndStephen Etherson with Fachell Billy the Kid
3rdJohn Foster with Strathbogie Bad Boy

Flock Competition kindly sponsored by Danske Bank

Small Flock

1stStephen McCollam, Carmavy

2ndFrank Clewer, Bluehill

3rdStephen McNeilly, Drumadowney

Medium Flock

1stAndrew Kennedy, Maineview

2ndChrissie and Martin Mullan, BlueGates

3rdStephen Etherson, Killans

Large Flock

1stJohn Foster, Springhill

2ndMartin and Cyril Millar, Millars

3rdAlastair Gault, Forkins

Overall Champion Danske Flock: John Foster, Springhill

Overall Reserve Danske Flock: Martin Millar, Millars

Congratulations goes to all the Club members on their achievements.

The Club would like to extend a sincere thankyou to all their Sponsors for 2018 namely Danske Bank, Fane Valley, Glen Farm Supplies, Tullivin Growvite, Bank of Ireland, Farmware Supplies, Osmonds, Smyths Daleside, SH Coleman, Holden Agri, Farmcare, Oldstone Veterinary and Volac.

The end of the ram sales is succeeded by in-lamb female sales, with members heading to Ballymena Livestock Mart on 3rdDecember for their female in-lamb sale.

Related posts

Translate site »