Scroll to top

Wiz Kid daughter leads Royal Welsh

This year’s Royal Welsh Show, Builth Wells, saw a shearling ewe by Eden Valley Wiz Kid awarded the championship following the disqualification of an entry which had previously been awarded the championship.

The decision meant that it was a shearling ewe from Will and Liz McCaffrey which was awarded the championship, with this being YWM160544. She is out of a Stainton dam by Anglezarke Uno. She was previously champion at Shropshire County.

Commenting the gimmer judge Gwilym Williams said she was a great carcassed sheep with exceptional correctness. “She is a great sheep and a tremendous example of the breed.”

In the male championship the winner was a ram lamb from Iolo Prys Jone, with this being JLI172022, a son of Strathbogie Ya Patch and out of a dam by Strathbogie Monarch of the Glen.

Reserve here was the second prize ram lamb from Will and Liz McCaffrey, YWM1700693, a son of Strathbogie Willie and out of a dam by Tophill Union Jack which was reserve female champion at the Welsh as a lamb.

Describing his male champion Mr Williams said he was a great carcassaed sheep and certainly one to watch for the future. “He’s a modern Texel with great skin and body coupled with style and presence.”

In the aged tups the winner was Strathbogie Willie from Will and Liz McCaffrey, with this one being by Mullan Vivaldi and out of a Glenside Razzle Dazzle dam.

Then in the shearling tups the winner was Brackenridge Young Gun from Robert Bennett and Edward Pugh. He is by Hexel Wildcard and out of a dam by Crailloch Victor.

The aged ewes were then won by Matthew MacTaggart with MTR1500709, a Strathbogie Usher daughter out of a dam by Didcot Record Breaker.

Leading the ewe lambs was Robert Bennett’s lamb BFE1707076, a daughter of Eden Valley Wiz Kid out of a dam by Anglezarke Uno.

Results

Aged Tup

1 – Will and Liz McCaffrey’s Strathbogie Willie

2 – Messrs Powell and Jones’ Ellen Valley Washington

3 – N E and J A Gibbs’ Erw Victor

4 – Andrew Thomas’ Strathbogie Windbrook

5 – John R Thomas’ Croesffordd Wild N Willing

Shearling Rams

1 – Robert Bennett and Edward Pugh’s Brackenridge Young Gun

2 – Russel and Gil Watkins’ Strawfrank Yoda

3 – Alun Williams WSF1605616

4 – Lewis Hughes Morgan’s Glenside Yogi Bear II

5 – Messrs Corfield’s Rohan Yogi

Ram Lambs

1 – Iolo Prys Jones’ JLI1702022

2 – Will and Liz McCaffrey’s YWM1700693

3 – Robert Pierce’s PRE1700819

4 – Robin Ellis’ ECE1702603

5 – G V Hardwick and Son’s HQT1704020

Aged Ewes

1 – Matthew MacTaggart’s MTR1500709

2 – Andrew Thomas’ TYG1300124

3 – Messrs Corfield’s CJF1400423

4 – Ian and Fiona Andrews’ CUB1400932

5 – Tomos Evans’ IJS1400755

Shearling Ewes

1 – Will and Liz McCaffrey’s YWM1600544

2 – Carwyn Lewis’ LCY1600126

3 – Tomos Evans’ SLH1600104

4 – Iolo Prys Jones’ JLI1601332

Ewe Lambs

1 – Robert Bennet’s BFE1707076

2- Will and Liz McCaffrey’s YWM1700692

3 – Iolo Prys Jones’ JLI1702015

Group of Three

1 – Will and Liz McCaffrey

2 – Messrs Corfield

Texel Sheep Society statement on the disqualification of entries at the Royal Welsh Show

Translate site »