Scroll to top

Royal Welsh Show – 2012

Royal Welsh Show

RWAS logoFemales Dominate Royal Welsh Championships

An all female line-up stole the limelight in the Texel classes at the Royal Welsh Show, with the championship honours going to Thomas MacTaggart and family with their aged ewe and the reserve championship taken by William McCaffrey’s ewe lamb.

Leading the way under judge David McKerrow, Fife, was a homebred ewe from the Rascarrel flock, (MTR091851). She is a daughter of Rascarrel Och-Aye (MTR08456) out of a dam by Templand Major (GKT06540) and had triplets this year.

Leading the way under judge David McKerrow, Fife, was a homebred ewe from the Rascarrel flock, (MTR091851). She is a daughter of Rascarrel Och-Aye (MTR08456) out of a dam by Templand Major (GKT06540) and had triplets this year.

Overall Champion MTR091851
 
Champion

She has previously been breed champion at both the Royal Highland and Great Yorkshire in 2011, making it a unique first for the Rascarrel flock.

Reserve overall YWM1200053
 
Scholars flock

Reserve overall came from the Scholars flock and is (YWM1200053), a Ghyros Rambo (RUJ1000019) daughter out of a dam by noted sire Mellor Vale Masterpiece (BCM06007). She had previously been second prize ewe lamb at the Great Yorkshire.

Judge David McKerrow said his champion was an exceptional ewe which was hard to fault. “She’s very correct throughout, full of flesh and with a great skin and oozing breed character.”

Commenting on his reserve Mr McKerrow said the ewe lamb was another stylish, showy female with a real sparkle to her. “She has masses of potential and is a great handling sheep. Overall the females stole the show today over the males which while very good couldn’t live up to the females.”

Male champion – Glenside Royal Welsh
 
Glenside Royal Welsh

Standing male champion was the winner of the aged tup class, Des and Irena Lewis’ tup, the aptly named Glenside Royal Welsh (FPG1000045). This is a son of Strathbogie Python (IJS09289) out of a dam by Baileys Mega. Taking second place was Haymount Prime Star (AWJ09566), for G & E Williams, Caron flock.

Reserve male champion – Meon Down Spartacus
 
Meon Down Spartacus

Reserve male champion was David and Thomas Bradley-Farmer’s shearling tup Meon Down Spartacus (FTD1100722) This homebred shearling is by Livery Predator (VTL09922) and out of a dam by Meinspride Ombassi (LNM088086)

1st Tup Lamb – D J J Watkins, Cwmcerrig – WJJ1200201
 
Tup Lamb - D J J Watkins
1st Shearling Ewe – D J Davies, Trujim – DDT1100135

 

Meon Down Spartacus
Group of 3 – Procters Farm, Procters
Group of 3

Class Results

Aged Ram

1 – D and I Lewis, Einon – FPG1000045 – Glenside Royal Welsh

2 – G and E Williams, Caron – AWJ09566

3 – Iolo Prys Jones, Llangwm – MBZ09040 – Kelso Picasso

4 – C S Ponting and Co, Penstones – RMM1000025 – Meadowvale Royale

5 – Drayton Farm Partnership, Meon Valley – RFF1000019– Freshfields Red Light

Shearling Ram

1 – D and T Bradley-Farmer, Meon Down – FTD1100722 – Meon Down Spartacus

2 – Procters Farm, Procters – PFD1100970 – Procters Spellbound

3 – J M C Booker, Banc Olive – MFU1100173 – Auchencairn Shotgun

4 – J and H Thomas, Bryn Garth- THB1100374 – Bryn Garth Shanghai

5 – D I Corfield and Partners, Fordwell- WGA1100669 – Arkle Saucerer

Tup Lamb

1 – D J J Watkins, Cwmcerrig – WJJ1200201

2 – Procters Farm, Procters – PFD1201926

3 – Iwan Parry Jones, Llawes – JIP1200281

4 – William McCaffrey, Scholars – YWM1200049

5 – G V Hardwick and Son, Talcoed- HQT1200430

Aged Ewe

1 – T and F McTaggart, Rascarrel – MTR091851

2 – Procters Farm, Procters – GAF080053

3 – Robert Bennett, Plasucha – BFE1000030

4 – J and H Thomas, Bryn Garth – THB091594

5 – D I Corfield and Partners, Fordwell – CJF0905480

Shearling Ewe

1 – D J Davies, Trujim – DDT1100135

2 – D and I Lewis, Einon – LSI1100043

3 – Procters Farm, Procters – PFD1101108

4 – Procters Farm, Procters – PFD1101033

5 – W and C Ingram, Logie Durno – IGB1102511

Ewe Lamb

1 – W T McCaffrey, Scholars – YWM1200053

2 – R Bennett, Plasucha – BFE1200019

3 – R Bennett, Plasucha – BFE1200015

4 – Procters Farms, Procters – PFD1201948

5 – T and F MacTaggart, Rascarrel – MTR1200258

Group of Three

1 – Procters Farm, Procters

2 – D and I Lewis, Eionon

The full gallery from the Royal Welsh Show is now available to view:-
http://texel.phanfare.com/5684169

Related posts

Translate site »