Scroll to top

Regional Judges Panel

Regional Judges Panel

Our Regional Judges Panel has been designed to pinpoint judges covering all the Society’s regions.

Each regional club has been asked to put forward up to seven nominations for this panel, two of which are younger adults (under 35) that the Regional Committees feel have experience and knowledge of the Texel breed to be successful judges. Although the list is fully supported by the Society, agricultural shows are not restricted to its sole use and are free to select other members.

DERBYSHIRE

Mr P Johnson
Corriecravie, Cross Lane, Bignall End, Stoke on Trent, Staffs ST7 8ND
Corriecravie

Mr P Melland
New House Farm, Bottomhouse, Leek, Staffordshire ST13 7PA
Bottomhouse

Mr R Cartledge
Platting Farm, Dove Holes, Buxton, Derbyshire SK17 8DA
Plattin

Mr F Rushton
Fresh Fields, Mountain Ash Farm, Pikehall, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 2PP
Fresh Fields

Mr M Furness
Taylors Croft, Wormhill, Buxton, Derbyshire SK17 8SL
Westgate

Under 35

Mr B Vernon
The Bungalow, Marston Brook Farm, Marston Bank, Rocester, Staffs ST14 5BT
Charben

Mr M Turner
Yerley Farm, Okeover, Ashbourne, Derbyshire DE6 2BR
Okehall

DYFED

Mr R Watkins
Cwmcerrig Farms, Gorlas, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, SA14 7HU
Cwmcerrig

Mr A Davies
4 Gorsdau Terrace, Penygroesz, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, SA14 7PE
Iffy Ddu

Mr J E Davies
Ellyn Yr Ynn, Capel Isaac, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, SA19 7TP
Teilo

Mr O Williams
Lower Solbury Farm, Walwyns, Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 3SD
Solbury

Mr D Jones
Eisteddfa, Nantgaredig, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 7PL
Steddfa

Under 35

Mr T Evans
Coedhirion, Llanddarog, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 8BH
Welsh

Mr C Lewis
18 Heol Hathren, Cwmann, Llambed, Carmarthenshire, SA48 8JR
Hathren

HIGHLAND

Mr C Angus
Oldfield Farm, Thurso, Caithness KW14 8RE
Oldfield

Mr A Chisholm
Wester Moy, Urray, Muir of Ord, Ross-Shire IV6 7UX
Westerm Moy

Messrs Campbell
Bardnaclaven, Thurso, Caithness
Bardnaclaven

Mr P Gill
Wester Raddery Fortrose, Ross-shire
Templand

GLOUCESTER & BORDER COUNTIES

Mr C Ponting
Foxfield Farm, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Faringdon, Oxfordshire SN7 8NN
Penstones

Mr M Hobbs
High Cross Farm, Elkstone, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL53 9PA
Elkstone

Mr P Houdley
Hill Farm, Hasfield, Gloucestershire GL19 4LJ
Hartpury

Mr R Gilbert
Aelmundestan, Elmstone, Hardwicke, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL51 9TG
Aelmund

Mr A Andrews
Lypiatt Farm, Miserden, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL6 7JB
Miserden

Under 35

Miss K Hobbs
High Cross Farm, Elkstone, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL53 9PA
Elkstone

MIDLAND

Mr J Leadbeater
Blackbird Hill Farm, Eydon, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 3QF
Blackbird

Peter Barlow
Sycamore Farm, Main Road, Shelford, Nottingham, NG12 1EE

Melanie Kellet
51 Parkhill Farm, Castle Ashby, Northampton, NN7 1LF

Mr R Lawrence
Upper Farm, Far Cotton, Market Bosworth, Warwickshire CV13 0PJ
Coton

Robin Kellett
64 Parkhill Farm,Castle Ashby, Northampton, NN7 1LA
Parkhill

Under 35

Jo Smith
Slapton Manor, Slapton, Towcester, Northants, NN12 8PF

NORTH OF SCOTLAND

Mr G Howie
West Knock, Stuartfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire AB42 8DJ
Knock

Mr G Knox
Mid Haddo, Fyvie, Turriff, Aberdeenshire AB53 8LB
Haddo

Mr B Buchan
Clinterty Farm, New Aberdour, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire AB43 6HS
Clinterty

Mr J Mackie
Milton of Noth, Rhynie, Huntly, Aberdeenshire AB54 4LH
Milton of Noth

Mrs W Willox
Home Farm, Druminnor, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 4LX
Strathinver

Under 35

Mr G Buchan
Wymeera, Cinterty Farm, New Aberdour, Aberdeenshire, AB43 6HS
Pennan

Mr J Innes
Dunscroft, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 4SA
Strathbogie

NORTH WALES

Mr J L Owen
Hen Gapel, Bryngwran, Holyhead, Anglesey, LL65 3SB
Hen Gapel

Mr D Jones
Cefn Cae’r Ferch, Pencaenewydd, Pwllehl, Gwyneddg, LL53 6DJ
Kitrob

Mr O Rhys
Hendy, Lon Pant, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL54 5RL
Seiont

NORTH WEST

Mr P Woof
Storth End Farm, Stainton, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 0DZ
Stainton

Mr D Houghton
Isherwood Farm, Affetside, Bury, Lancashire BL8 3QT
Tophill

Mr R Fitton
New Hill Farm, Manchester Road, Worsley, Manchester M28 3NL
Maestro

Mr C Boden
Mellor Hall Farm Cottage, Mellor, Nr. Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5LU
Mellor Vale/Sportsman’s

Dr S Symes
Woodside Barn, Bank Lane, Heath Charnock, Chorley, Lancs PR6 9DJ
Anglezarke

Under 35

Mr R Bradley
Far Hey Farm, Cross Lane, Salterforth, Barnoldswick, Colne BB18 6JD
Far Hey

NORTHERN

Mr P Longdin
Wellingley Grange, Tickhill, Doncaster, South Yorks DN11 9LL
Wellingley

Mr M Keighley
Manderlea Farm, Castley Lane, Leathley, Nr. Otley LS21 2QA
Manderlea

Mr S Richardson
Mount Pleasant Farm, Great Houghton, Barnsley, South Yorks S72 0BX
Stonebridge

Ms H Keighley
The Bungalow, Wigglesworth Hall Farm, Long Preston, Nr Skipton, North Yorks, BD23 4RL
Wigglesworth

Mr J North
Fenwick Grange, Flashley Carr Lane, Moss, Doncaster DN6 0HW
Loxley

Under 35

Mr A Richardson
Lower Coates Farm, Silkstone Common, Barnsley S75 4PR
Stonebridge

Mr C Riby
Low Stonehills Farm, Fraisthorpe, Bridlington, East Riding, East Yorks YO15 3QR
Stonehills

NORTHERN IRELAND

Mr A Gault
37 Carntall Road, Newtownabbey, County Antrim BT36 5SQ
Forkins

Mr M Warnock
38 Bells Hill, Limavady, County Londonderry BT49 0DQ
Straidarren

Mr R Calvin
131 Castlcatt Road, Ballymoney, County Antrim BT53 8AP
Ballyhivistock

Mr G Fleck
85 Tully Road, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT42 3 HT
Ballymarlow

Mr J Foster
24 Forsters Road, Meaghy, Castlederg, County Tyrone BT81 7PA
Springhill

Under 35

Mr M Millar
12 Glenleary Road, Coleraine, County Londonderry BT51 3QY
Millar’s

Mr D Chestnutt
9 Clougher Road, Bushmills, Co. Antrim BT57 8XP
Bushmills

RUTHIN

J Barlow
Mossgiel, Babell, Holywell, Flintshire CH8 8PT
Mossgiel

D Williams
Criccin Farm, Rhuddlan, Rhyl, Denbighshire LL18 5RS
Criccin

I P Jones
Bryn Clochydd, Llangwm, Corwen, Denbighshire LL21 0RA
Llangwm

G W Jones
Nant Erw Haidd, Gwyddelwern, Corwen, Denbighshire LL21 9DU
Erw

R C Ellis
Taleithin, Borthyn, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1NU
Eglur

SCOTTISH

Mr A Clark
Blackhill Farm, Crosford, Carluke, Lanarkshire
Clarks

Mr A McColm
Crailloch Farm, Port William, Newton Stewart DG8 9RN
Crailloch

Mr A Wight
Midlock Farm, Crawford, Biggar, Lanarkshire ML12 6UA
Culter Allers

Mr K Johnstone
Boghouse Farm, Crawfordjohn, Biggar, Lanarkshire ML12 6ST
Boghouse

Under 35

Mr A Johnstone
Meikle Carleith Farm, Galston, Ayrshire KA4 8NW
Bogend

Mr J McGregor
Allanfauld Farm, Kilsyth, Glasgow G65 9DF
Allanfauld

SHROPSHIRE & BORDERS

Mr B Joseph
Waen Farm, Hope Bowdler, Church Stretton, Shropshire SY6 7DD
Waen

Mr N Gibbs
Bettonfield Farm, Betton Strange, Shrewsbury SY5 6HZ
Bettonfield

Mr A J Meredith
Hardwicke Farm, Stottesdon, Kidderminster, Worcestershire DY14 8TN
Hardwicke

Mr S Hardwick
Upper Talcoed, Gwystre, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 6EH
Talcoed

Mr W T McCaffrey
Brookside, Lower Wych, Malpas, Cheshire, SY14 7JX
Scholars

Under 35

Anna Minnice-Hughes
Penbryn, Castle Caereinion, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 9AS
Penparc

Mr J Ruggeri
Gwaelod-Y-Rhos, Llanfair, Caereinion, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 0DH
Gyrhos

SOLWAY & TYNE

Mr B MacTaggart
Douganhill Farm, Orchardton Mains, Palnackie, Castle Douglas DG7 1QH
Douganhill

Ms C Hastings
Rosehill Farm, Holywood, Dumfries DG2 0RL
Courthill

Mr R Pigg
Gaitsgill Hall, Gaitsgill, Dalston, Carlisle, Cumbria CA5 7AH
Redgill

Mr A Walker
Newbiggin Hill Farm, Hexham, Northumberland NE46 1TA
Newhill

Mr J Black
Craighouse, Corrie, Lockerbie, Dumfries & Galloway DG11 2NJ
Corrie

Under 35

Mr D MacTaggart
Douganhill Farm, Orchardton Mains, Palnackie, Castle Douglas DG7 1QH
Douganhill

Mr G Wilkinson
Arkleby House, Arkleby, Aspatria, Cumbria, CA5 2BP
Ellen Valley

SOUTH EASTERN

Peter Sutton
Rout Farm, Colwood Lane, Warninglid, West Sussex RH17 FU
Colwood / High Weald

Mr J Horn
Relfs Farm, Terminus Road, Blackboys, East Sussex TN22 5LY
Blackboys

Hugh Skinner
Aragon Farm, Sissinghurst, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 2AB
Aragon

Richard Clay
Searles Hall, Theydon Garnon, Epping, Essex, CM16 7PH
Gaynes

Tim Healy
Palace Land Farm, Hooklands Lane, Shipley, Horsham, Sussex, RH13 8PY
Wealdon

SOUTH WALES

Mr Tony Williams
Lower Solbury Farm, Walwyns Castle, Haverford West, Pembrokeshire, SA62 3SD
Solbury Flock

Mr Keith Evans
Scurlage Castle Farm, Reynoldston, Swansea, SA13 1BA
Scurlage Flock

Mr Derfel Harris
Llanon Villa, Manordeilo, Llandeilo, SA19 7BG

Mrs Trudy Davies
Cwmcynon, Llwyndafydd, Llandysul, Ceredigion, SA44 6LE
Trujim Flock

Mr Adrian Windsor
Fforest Farm, Whitland, Carmarthenshire, SA34 0LS
Fern Flcok

Mr Deri Morgan
Tynewydd, Llangors, Brecon, Powys, LD3 7UA
Tynewydd Flock

Under 35

Mr Tomos Evans
Coedhirion, Llanddarog, Carmarhtern, SA32 8BH
Welsh Flock

Mr Owen Watkins
Caenantmelyn Bungalow, Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5RH
Caenantmelyn Flock

Mr Will Davies
Maesmaur Farm, Glascoed, Pontypool, Monmouthshire, NP4 0TX
Usk Vale Flock

SOUTH WEST

Mr M Lear
North Sidborough, Loxbeare, Tiverton, Devon EX16 8BY
Sidborough

Mr N Tavernor
Bridge Farm, Drayton, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5LR
Salocin

Mr P Quick
Lossebeare Manor, Zeal Monachorum, Crediton, Devon EX17 6DW
Loosebeare

Mr G Hill
Clinton Devon Estates, Ashtree Farm, Sidmouth, Devon EX10 0NL
Rolle

Mr M Yeo
Northchurch Farm, Yarnscombe, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3LW
Swincombe

Mrs R Jordan
Moortown Gate, Gidleigh, Chagford, Devon TQ13 8HU
Moortown;

Mr P Martyn-Uglow
Badharlick Farm, Egloskerry, Cornwall, PL15 8SU
Hornacott

Mr A Carter
Millcroft Farm, Dawlish, Devon, EX7 0QU
Millcroft

Under 35

Mr R Burrough
Godworthy Farm, Membury, Axminster, Devon EX13 7UA
Godworthy

SOUTHERN CENTRAL

Mr J Studley
5 Windy Ridge, Lopen Road, Hinton St George, Somerset TA17 8SG
Trindlewell

Mr I Andrews
Holway Cottage, Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 0HH
Cattistock

Mr A Dufosee
Church Farm, Longbridge Deverill, Warminster, Wiltshire BA12 7DG
Deverill

Mr M Blakeney
Cranleigh Croft, Burton, Mere, Warminster, Wiltshire BA12 6BR
Cranleigh

Mr N Durnford
1 Cloately Road, Hankerton, Malmesbury, Wiltshire SN16 9LQ
Vashtie

Under 35

Mr D Farmer
Drayton Farm House, East Meon, Petersfield, Hants GU32 1PN
Meon Down

Translate site »