Scroll to top

NSA Builth Sale – 2011

NSA Texels to 5,000gns

Breeders and commercial buyers were out in force to secure the best shearling rams with over 50 changing hands in excess of 1,000gns and leveling at £606, down £14 on last years record trade.

The leading bid of 5,000gns was placed by Herefordshire Texel Breeders Russell & Jill Watkins, Millend Flock for Meinspride Rambo (LNM1000387), a grandson of Douganhill Ferrari (GCK99025) from Angela Nairey, Blackburn, Lancs.

Meinspride Rambo LNM1000387
Meinspride Rambo LNM1000387

The Caereinion flock of Cefin Pryce always features strongly in this sale, averaging 1,422gns for 9 sold to a top of 3,200gns for a son of Cambwell Laird (LTC05507). Purchasers were WOJ Reed & Co, Scolton. Also at 3,200gns was Rowden Rosco (WRR1000009) by Cennen Magnum (TCA06089) from RCL Watts of Taunton, going to Marlsbrough Farms Ltd.

Next at 3,100gns from WOJ Reed & Co was Scolton Reflection (RWS1000019), by Caereinion Master Class (PEC06181) out of a dam by Hollyford Knocker (DHA04026). Purchaser was C Watkins, Bank Farm, Oswestry. Their run of 20 averaged £1057.

Deri Morgan, Tynewydd sold 24 to average of 1,044gns to a top of 3,000gns for a son of Arkle Pacific Star (WGA092612) selling to CD Scott of Jedburgh.

Another strong pen of performance recorded shearlings from Alan & Barbara Draper, Hollyford, averaged £1,138 for 9 sold to a top of 2,500gns.

2,000gns was the top in the ram lamb section for John Eirion Davies’ Teilo Slabyn (VDT1100080). By Knock Nugget (HAK07746) and with an index of 288, the buyer was AT Bennett & Son, Llandrindod Wells. Nicky Hartwright sold Whitehart (HWN1100567), by Humeston Riverdance (GIH1000033) at 1,050gns going to RW Purvis, Chathill, Northumberland, and Mrs SI Lewis, Einon Flock sold to 1,200gns for a son of Glenside Royal Welsh (FPG1000045). Purchaser was DJ Prosser, Libanus, Brecon.

Females reached 1,200gns twice including the Female Champion from James Kimbers’ Drum Flock selling to MA Jones, Churchbank, Clun, Shropshire.

At the same price was the 3rd prize shearling ewe from Hywel Thomas, Cennen Flock. By Knock Lion King (HAK05025) out of a ewe by Knock Impulse (HAK02109), she sold to Matthew Ellis of the Cressage Flock.

Averages
744 Shearling Rams £606
300 Ram Lambs £343
95 Shearling Ewes £415
25 Ewe Lambs £273

Show Winners

Judge Roger Williams, Clun

Male & Supreme Champion P A & M Quick, Loosebeare Rugged 1,400gns

Shearling Rams
1st P A & M Quick Loosebeare Rugged 1,400gns
2nd W O & P Reed Scolton Roadrunner 2,100gns
3rd Hywel Thomas Millend Rucass 2,800gns
4th F H Chave & Son Peacehay Raging Bull 700gns
5th A Nairy Meinspride Rambo 5,000gns
6th Paul Johnson Kirrin Radar 850gns
7th Marlsbrough Farms Ltd Marlsbrough Rupert 1,000gns
8th R M & G L Watkins Millend Rolls Royce 1,200gns

Performance Recorded Shearlings
1st Paul Johnson Corriecravie Roberto 1,650gns
2nd Deri Morgan Tynewydd Rollo 1,000gns
3rd Alan & Barbara Drpaer Hollyford Rocky 1,400gns
4th David Corfield Fordwell Review 580gns
5th Tomos Charles Adams Ty-Medi Rambo 800gns
6th David Corfield Fordwell Rancher 350gns
7th Tomos Charles Adams Ty-Medi Rupert 750gns
8th Geoffrey Stringer Lodge Rebel

Ram Lambs
1st J E & L Davies Teilo Slabyn 2,000gns
2nd G V Hardwick & Son Talcoed Stardust 650gns
3rd Vaughan Farms Ltd Kingsland 700gns
4th Claybury Texels Claynbury Springwatch 1,000gns
5th Gordon Gray Ettrick Saint 800gns
6th R M & G L Watkins Millend
7th R M & R G Watkins Millend Super Sonic 650gns
8th N Hatwight Whitehart 1,050gns

Performance Recorded Ram Lambs
1st Claybury Texels Claybury Suzuki 1,000gns
2nd N E & J A Gibbs Bettonfield 500gns
3rd J E & L Davies Teilo Swmpus 900gns
4th H G & I E Williams Llynfi Squaddie 380gns
5th Iolo Prys Jones Llangwm Spartus 280gns
6th Deri Morgan Tynewydd Smurf 450gns
7th Iolo Prys Jones Llangwm Stephen 280gns
8th R C Ellis Eglur Sonar 560gns

Shearling Ewes
1st R J & B E Kimber Drum 1,200gns
2nd F H Chave & Son Peacehay 800gns
3rd Hywel Thomas Cennen 1,200gns
4th E W Quick Loosebeare 480gns
5th Gprdon Gray Ettrick 750gns
6th H G & I E Williams Llynfi 550gns
7th C S Ponting & Co Penstones 580gns
8th G P & M Jones Llanthomas 500gns

Ewe Lambs
1st J E & L Davies Teilo 500gns
2nd Jane Petkovic Poppinghole 450gns
3rd Iolo Prys Jones Llangwm 400gns
4th D B Thomas Brywen 550gns
5th D B Thomas Brywen 320gns
6th E Gwyn Wolershill 320gns
7th E Gwyn Wolvershill 250gns
8th J E & L Davies Teilo 350gns

Auctioneers – Clee Tompkinson & Francis

Related posts

Translate site »